Limited Time Deal ~ Limited Inventory!
[…] These would also be requirements for obtaining a concealed pistol license in the state, beginning late next year. HB 1163 was sent to the Senate Ways and Means Committee.
Second Amendment advocates have already promised federal legal action against the state. The reaction from supporters of this bill has been to note how such laws have been adopted in about a dozen other states.
But there is a difference between those states and Washington, which might appear at or near the core of any lawsuit. Article 1, Section 24 of Washington’s Constitution says this: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired…” This language was adopted Nov. 11, 1889, and only one other state has the exact same language in its constitution: Arizona, where it was adopted in 1912, when statehood was achieved.
Infringe means “to encroach upon in a way that violates law or the rights of another.”